Injured person propping broken leg on chair | Colombo Law
[…] By demanding that claims be brought in a timely fashion, the statute of limitations has the effect of improving the plaintiff’s ability to prepare a strong case.

Are There Any Exceptions?

Some rare exceptions apply to personal injury cases in West Virginia:

Minors

If someone is a minor when they are injured, the two years may not begin to accrue until the individual turns 18. This ensures that plaintiffs injured as children are able to exercise their rights as adults.

A different limitation period applies if the minor is injured as a result of medical malpractice. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-4(c) states that:

“A cause of action for injury to a minor, brought by or on behalf of a minor who was under the age of 10 years at the time of such injury, shall be commenced within two years of the date of such injury, or prior to the minor’s 12th birthday, whichever provides the longer period.”

Read More: Medical Malpractice in West Virginia

Disability